Newsletter

Sign-up to our newsletter and learn first about our products!

Beauty tips

Calendula essential oil

Essential oil calendula Essential oil calendula

Calendula used in ancient Greek culture as a healing herb and as an ingredient in foods and cosmetics. The oil is known for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal and especially for healing properties. The flowers contain essential oils, saponins, flavonoids, vitamin C, calcium, etc.
The essential oil of calendula helps soothe irritated skin, heals bites, cuts and wounds. It can be a base for creams, Herbal ointments, lotion and many other natural cosmetics. It is considered ideal for aromatherapy massage. It is suitable for all skin types but especially recommended for dry, very dry and sensitive skin.
The essential oil shows antibacterial, antifungal, antibiotic, antispasmodic, disinfectant and antiparasitic properties. Put 5-10 drops in bath water for nervous anxiety and depression ..
They are called essential because they are distillate, namely condensation of the vapors of the plant skies.
All essential oils should always be diluted.